Contingency Fees in South Carolina Criminal Law Cases
[…] Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses.”

At first glance, not all of the above offenses may seem “violent” or that they must contain violence to occur, while others clearly fit the stereotypical “profile.”  Nevertheless, it is important to remember that the above offenses will be considered violent offenses by a South Carolina Court for purposes of sentencing, which can also have an impact on one’s placement and other factors if/when incarcerated.  The last line of Section 16-1-60 is also instructive, and clarifying, as it makes it clear that, “Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses.”

South Carolina Code Annotated Section 16-1-70 is essentially a restatement of the last sentence of Section 16-1-60.  It sets forth (as of this writing, February 2012):