Contingency Fees in South Carolina Criminal Law Cases
[…] One day I came across a bond form setting forth that an individual was supposed to appear for an Initial Appearance in General Sessions Court (as opposed to a trial date (by default “bench trial”) in Magistrate or Municipal Court) for a Criminal Domestic Violence First Offense misdemeanor offense.  About ten (10) minutes later I had become familiar with S.C. Code Ann. Section 22-3-546, titled “Establishment of program for prosecution of first offense misdemeanor criminal domestic violence offenses.”

S.C. Code Ann. Section 22-3-546 sets forth (as of this posting – December 2011), “A circuit solicitor, in a circuit with five or more counties, may establish a program under his discretion and control to prosecute first offense misdemeanor criminal domestic violence offenses, as defined in Section 16-25-20, in general sessions court.  Whether to establish a program, and which cases may be prosecuted in general sessions court, are within the sole discretion of the solicitor.  A solicitor shall report the results of the program to the Prosecution Coordination Commission.”

When I mention judicial circuits to non-lawyers, I often get blank stares.  South Carolina’s counties are divided into groups called circuits for purposes of many legal proceedings.