Constant Legal Education – My Take on South Carolina’s Continuing Legal Education (CLE) Requirements
[…] S.C. Code Ann. Section 20-3-30 – A Discussion on How Long One Must Live in South Carolina Before Filing for Divorce

The South Carolina Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction.  In simple terms, this means that the Family Court can only hear certain types of cases. One of the most common questions an attorney practicing in the area of divorce in South Carolina is asked is, “How long do I have to live in South Carolina before I can file for divorce?”

South Carolina has a statute (this posting has the correct statute as of January 1, 2012) “directly on point” located at S.C. Code Ann. Section 20-3-30 that tells the Courts, attorneys, and parties how long one must live in South Carolina to file for a divorce.

Section 20-3-30 is entitled “Residence Requirement” and sets forth:

“In order to institute an action for divorce from the bonds of matrimony the plaintiff must have resided in this State at least one year prior to the commencement of the action or, if the plaintiff is a nonresident, the defendant must have so resided in this State for this period; provided, that when both parties are residents of the State when the action is commenced, the plaintiff must have resided in this State only three months prior to commencement of the action. The terms ‘residents’ or ‘resided’ as used in this section as it applies to a plaintiff or defendant stationed in this State on active duty military service means a continuous presence in this State for the period required regardless of intent to permanently remain in South Carolina.”

The Plaintiff is generally the one who files the lawsuit seeking relief (the Court’s help), with the Defendant being the one served with the lawsuit.