Constant Legal Education – My Take on South Carolina’s Continuing Legal Education (CLE) Requirements
[…] Section 20-3-10.

Family law has traditionally been governed almost entirely by individual state law (as opposed to federal law).  For purposes of this entry, this means that one state may “allow” a certain ground for divorce, but another, such as South Carolina, may not allow one to file for divorce utilizing that ground, and vice a versa.

South Carolina law sets forth via statute (a law that the South Carolina legislature has created that can actually be found “on the books”) that there are five (5) distinct grounds for seeking divorce in South Carolina.

South Carolina Code Ann. Section 20-3-10 is entitled “Grounds for Divorce” and is written as follows (as of January 7, 2012):

“No divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be granted except upon one or more of the following grounds, to wit:

  1. Adultery;

  2. Desertion for a period of one year;

  3. Physical cruelty;

  4. Habitual drunkenness; provided, that this ground shall be construed to include habitual drunkenness caused by the use of any narcotic drug; or

  5. On the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year.  A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any provision of this section shall not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground.”

Numbers one (1) through four (4), respectively, are generally considered fault-based grounds for divorce in South Carolina, while number five (5) is generally considered a no-fault ground for divorce in South Carolina.